arkansas board of examiners in counseling seal great seal of the state of arkansas

Arkansas Board of
Examiners in Counseling

101 East Capitol, Suite 202
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
Office: 501-683-5800
Fax: 501-683-6349

December 2017 Board Meeting Minutes

BOARD MEETING MINUTES

 

Arkansas Board of Examiners in Counseling

101 East Capitol, Suite 202

Little Rock, AR  72201

 

Friday December 1, 2017

 

7:45 AM – 6:00 PM

The Arkansas Board of Examiners convened at their Office with Chair, Ms. Lenora Erickson, presiding.  Board business and Oral Examinations were conducted and recorded as per the established agenda (Appended).

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:      Ms. Lenora Erickson, Mr. Robbie Cline, Dr. Ryan Martin, Dr. Rick Grace, Dr. Mike Kelly, Chirie Bazzelle, Dr. Justin Moore, Cheryl Edwards

 

MEMBERS ABSENT:        Dr. Suzanne Casey

 

OTHERS PRESENT:          Ms. Sarah Wright, Ms. Kim Pickett, Ms. Deneshia Morgan, Brian Bowen

 

OBSERVERS:                      13 Guests Observers

 

Agenda

 

7:45 AM   Arrival /Overview of Agenda/Board Business

8:00 AM  

 

Executive Director Report

ABOEC Board Meeting

December 1 & 2, 2017

 

Brian Bowen, ABOEC Board Attorney

 

Items for Discussion

 

1.       Wyndham Steakhouse Dinner 5:30pm

2.       Late Supervision Report(s):

a.       Candice Stone (File # 6193).

3.       Background Check Reviews and Motions:

a.       Karen Marie Weiner (File #6501)

b.      Amy Lynn Donahue (File # 6526)

c.       Kylie Cross (File # 6557)

4.       Brooke Crosley and Susan Harmon invited to board meeting to discuss results of their Background Check.

5.       Discussion of David Geneson Letter received in the board office on November 20, 2017.

6.       Two Board Members ( Lenora Erickson & Dr. Mike Kelly) and the Executive Director will attend the American Association of State Counseling Boards (AASCB) Annual Conference in San Antonio, TX on January 10-12, 2018.. Both board members will be voting members as the AR delegates for the state board conference. 

7.       Due to January’s board meeting schedule, the board will elect officers for next year at the December, 2017 board meeting.

8.       Board Invitation to ArMHCA Conference April 19th Thursday, 9-1oam at the Crown Plaza Hotel in Little Rock.  Update from the Board and asking board members to attend.

9.       Board update request for the Mid-Winter Supervision Conference on Feb. 23, 2017 at the Darragh Center Auditorium which is part of the Central Arkansas Library in Little Rock.

10.   Update on Jurisprudence Exam (NBCC)

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

John Carmack, PhD., LPC-s, LMFT-s, TA-s

Executive Director

Arkansas Board of Examiners in Counseling/MFT

 

 

 

Yellow Team (LAC):           Ryan, Lenora, Rick              Yellow Team-    ABOEC Brd Rm A

Green Team (MFT/Dual):  Justin, Cheryl                       Green Team-     Basemt Fl Brd Rm

Blue Team (LAC, TA):        Mike, Robbie, Chirie           Blue Team-       2nd Fl. Brd Rm B

 

Agenda

8:00 AM    Arrival /Overview of Agenda /Executive Director Monthly Report

 

 

9:00                       AM                  Kayla Kelley                            #6437              LAC

 

9:00                       AM                  Dey Tanushree                       #6495              LAC

 

9:00                       AM                  Tammy Biggs                          #6466              LAC

 

9:45                       AM                  Sitthivanh Tilley                     #6498              LAC

 

9:45                       AM                  Caralyn Oakley                       #6396              LAC

 

9:45                       AM                  Elizabeth Means                      #6257              LAC

 

10:30                     AM                  BREAK          

 

10:45                     AM                  Chris Espinoza                        #6248              TA Couns

 

10:45                     AM                  Cheryl Wessell                        #2668              TA C & Supv 

 

10:45                     AM                  Shiann Metheny                     #2055              TA Coun

 

 

11:30                     AM                  Vann Rackley                         #1418              TA C & Supv

 

11:30                     AM                  Craig Olienyk                          #6500              LAC

 

11:30                     AM                  Cathy Burns                           #6434              LPC (TX)

 

12:15                     PM                  LUNCH

 

1:15                       PM                  Eric Busby                               #6210              TA Coun

 

1:15                       PM                  Antionne Alcorn                    #5923              2nd TA Coun

 

1:15                       PM                  Chisty Franks                          #1650              TA Coun

 

2:00                       PM                  Gaye Jones-Washington          #6206              LAC

 

2:00                       PM                  Kacie Carroll                          #6503              LAC

 

2:00                       PM                  Camille Boswell                      #6502              LAC

 

2:45                       PM                  BREAK                                  

 

3:00                       PM                  Brandy Tydingco                    #5662              TA Coun

 

3:00                       PM                  Susan Harmon            Background Check Review   

 

3:00                       PM                  Marella Camarillo                   #5005              2nd TA C & S

 

4:00                       PM                  BOARD BUSINESS

 

5:00                       PM                  ADJOURN

 

5:30                       PM                  Dinner at Wyndham Steakhouse NLR

 

 

Saturday, December 2, 2017

7:30 AM – 12:30 PM

The Arkansas Board of Examiners convened at their Office with Chair, Lenora Erickson, presiding.  Board business and Oral Examinations were conducted as per the established agenda (Appended).

 

Yellow Team- Rick, Lenora,                                             Yellow Team:  2nd Fl Brd Rm B

Green Team-  Ryan, Robbie, Mike                                   Green Team:   ABOE Brd Rm

Blue Team-     Justin, Cheryl, Chirie                                Blue Team:     Basemt Brd Rm

                                                      Agenda

7:30     AM      Arrival

8:00     AM      Brooke Crosley           Review & Discuss Result of BG Check         Full Bd

 

8:30                 AM      Cian Brown                            #6550              LAC ((TX)

 

8:30                 AM      Shawna Burns                                    #2449              LAC Supv. Spec.

 

8:30                 AM      Jeannie Philpott                      #6468              LAMFT (Has LAC)

           

9:15                 AM      Kevin Cunningham                #6401              LPC (SC)

 

9:15                 AM      Allen Morrison                       #2981              LAC Supv. Spec.

 

9:15                 AM      Twyla Rownak                        #5951              LAMFT (Has LAC)

 

10:00               AM      BREAK

 

10:15               AM      Courtney Johnson                  #6475              LPC (AR LPE)        

 

10:15               AM      Lauren Johnson                      #5252              LAC Supv. Spec.

 

10:15               AM      James Ezell                              #2153              LAC Sup. Spec.

                       

11:00               AM      Amelia Frazier                                    #6398              LAC          

 

11:00               AM      William Viser                          #1326              LAC Supv. Spec

 

11:00               AM      Charity Bennett                      #6510              LPC (TX)

         

11:00               AM      Jeanie Hight (Cheryl & Ryan)           #6548              LPC (MO)

 

11:45               AM      BOARD BUSINESS

 

12:30               PM      ADJOURN/DEPART           

 

Motions

 

Motion 1:      Move to approve the November, 2017 Board Meeting Minutes.

 

                        Moved by:            Michael Kelly

                        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 2:      Move to approve the November, 2017 Treasurer’s Report.

 

                        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 3:      Move to approve the November, 2017 Licensing Reports.

 

Moved by:            Michael Kelly

Seconded by:       Ryan Martin

Vote:                      Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 4:      Moved to elect Lenora Erickson as 2018 Board Chair.

Moved by:            Rick Grace

Seconded:           Justin Moore

Vote:                      Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 5:      Move to elect Robbie Cline as 2018 Secretary of the Board.

 

                        Moved by:            Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:       Rick Grace

                        Vote:                      Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 6:      Move to send Lenora Erickson, Dr. Mike Kelly, and Dr. John Carmack to the AASCB Annual Meeting in January 10-12,   2018 in San Antonio, TX.

 

                        Moved by:            Cheryl Edwards

                        Seconded by:       Ryan Martin

                        Vote:                      Passed Unanimously

 

Motion 7:      Move to waive the results of the Background Check on Karen Weiner.

 

                        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

Seconded by:       Justin Moore

                        Vote:                      Passed

                       

Motion 8:      Move to waive the results of the Background Check on Amy Donahue.

 

                        Moved by;            Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:       Lenora Erickson

                        Vote:                      Passed Unanimously

                       

 

Motion 9:      Move to waive the results of the Background Check on Kylie Cross.

 

                        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed Unanimously

                       

Motion 10:   Move to waive the results of the Background Check on Susan Harmon pending receipt of documentation showing the charges were dropped.

 

                     Moved by;               Justin Moore      

                        Seconded by:       Cheryl Edwards

                        Vote:                      Passed Unanimously

                       

Motion 11:   Reviewed Late Supervision Report of Candice Stone and move to accept client contact hours & supervision recorded through the August 25, 2017 due date only, with a letter of reprimand.

 

                        Moved by:            Michael Kelly

                        Seconded by:       Ryan Martin

                        Vote:                      Passed

                       

Motion 12:   Move to approve a Certificate of Registration for McCoy Counseling DBA Argenta Counseling.

 

                        Moved by:            Rick Grace

                        Seconded by:       Chirie Bazzelle

                        Vote:                      Passed

                         

 

Motion 13:   Move to grant Antionne Alcorn TA Counseling Specialization.

 

                        Move by:              Justin Moore

                        Seconded             Cheryl Edwards

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 14:   Move to grant Eric Busby TA Counseling Specialization.

 

                        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:       Ryan Martin

                        Vote:                      Passed

                       

Motion 15:   Move to grant Chris Espinoza TA Counseling Specialization.

 

                        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:       Ryan Martin

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 16:   Move to grant Shiann Metheny TA Counseling Specialization with stipulations: Redo the 20 statements with more detail. Send to Ex Director for approval.

 

                        Moved by:            Chirie Bazzelle

                        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 17:   Move to grant Vann Rackly TA Counseling Specialization.

 

                        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:       Ryan Martin

                        Vote:                      Passed

                        Recused:               Justin Moore

 

Motion 18:   Move to grant Marcella Camarillo TA Counseling & Supervision Specialization.

 

                        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

                        Seconded by:       Chirie Bazzelle

                        Vote:                      Passed

                       

Motion 19:   Move to grant Camille Boswell LAC, with 3000 CCH.

 

                        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

                        Seconded by:       Chirie Bazzelle

                        Vote:                      Passed

                                       

 

Motion 20:   Move to grant Kacie Carroll LAC, with 3000 CCH.

 

                        Moved by:            Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:       Cheryl Edwards

                        Vote:                      Passed

                        Recused:               Ryan Martin

                       

Motion 21:   Move to grant Elizabeth Means LAC, with revised statement of intent.

 

                        Moved by:            Mike Kelly

                        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed

         

 

Motion 22:   Move to grant Tammy Biggs LAC, with revised statement of intent.

 

                        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

                        Seconded by:       Mike Kelly

                        Vote:                      Passed

                        Recused:               Ryan Martin

 

Motion 23:   Move to grant Kayla Kelly LAC with stipulations: Review the requirements of supervision with supervisor during first 6 months.

 

                        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:       Rick Grace

                        Vote:                      Passed

                        Recused:               Justin Moore

 

Motion 24:   Move to grant Gaye Jones-Washington LAC with stipulations: Review the requirements of supervision and privileged communication with supervisor during first 6 months.

 

                        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:       Rick Grace

                                Vote:                      Passed

                               

Motion 25:   Move to grant Craig Olienyk LAC with stipulations: Review ethical dilemmas and privileged communication with supervisor during first 6 months.

 

                        Moved by:          Cheryl Edwards

                        Seconded by:       Justin Moore

                        Vote:                      Passed

                       

Motion 26:   Move to grant DeyTanushree LAC, with revised statement of intent.

 

                        Moved by:            Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:       Cheryl Edwards

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 27:   Move to grant Cathy Burns LPC with stipulations: Complete 9 hour’s coursework to include 3 hours of Psychopharmacology and 6 hours of electives within 18 months.

 

                        Moved by:            Chirie Bazzelle

                        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed

                       

Motion 28:   Move Carolyn Oakley is eligible to request a second oral interview to cover Theory, Ethics, and supervision requirements. The Board office will contact the university to get an explanation concerning transcript hours.

 

                        Moved by:            Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:       Cheryl Edwards

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 29:   Move Christy Franks is eligible to request a second TA Specialization oral interview and to review all sections of the oral examination.

 

                        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

                        Seconded by:       Mike Kelly

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 30:   Move Sitthivanh Tilley is eligible to request a second LAC oral interview and to review all sections of the oral examination. Observation of an interview is recommended. The candidate must obtain two faculty references prior to the next interview.

 

                        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:       Rick Grace

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 31:   Move Brandy Tydingco is eligible to request a second oral interview for TA Counseling Specialization focusing on the technical aspects of the interview.

 

                        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:       Ryan Martin

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 32:   Move to grant Twyla Rownak LAMFT, with 3000 CCH.

 

                        Moved by:            Chirie Bazzelle

                        Seconded by:       Justin Moore

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 33:   Move to grant Jeanie Philpott LAMFT, with 3000 CCH. Review privileged communication in first 6 months of supervision.

 

                        Moved by:            Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:       Cheryl Edwards

                        Vote:                      Passed

                        Recused:               Ryan Martin

 

Motion 34:   Move to grant Cian Brown LAC, with 2880 CCH. Needs to complete 120 hours of CCH’s  and 6 hours of supervision.

 

                        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:       Rick Grace

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 35:   Move to grant Amelia Frazier LAC with stipulations: Review ethical dilemmas and privileged communication, and supervision requirements with supervisor during first 6 months.

 

                        Moved by:            Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:       Rick Grace

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 36:   Move to grant Courtney Johnson LPC.

 

                        Moved by:            Rick Grace

                        Seconded by:       Lenora Erickson

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 37:   Move to grant Jeanie Hight LPC with revised statement of intent.

 

                        Moved by:            Ryan Martin

                        Seconded by:       Cheryl Edwards

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 38:   Move to grant Charity Bennett LPC with revised statement of intent.

 

                        Moved by:            Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:       Chirie Bazzelle

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 39:   Move to grant James Ezell LAC Supervision Specialization.

 

                        Moved by:            Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:       Chirie Bazzelle

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 40:   Move to grant Lauren Johnson LAC Supervision Specialization.

 

                        Moved by:            Ryan Martin

                        Seconded by:       Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

Motion 41:   Move to grant Allen Morrison LAC Supervision Specialization.

 

                        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

                        Seconded by:       Mike Kelly

                        Vote:                      Passed

Motion 42:   Move to grant Shawna Burns LAC Supervision Specialization.

 

                        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

                        Seconded by:       Mike Kelly

                        Vote:                      Passed

Motion 43:   Move to grant William Viser LAC Supervision Specialization with revised statement of intent.

 

                        Moved by:            Robbie Cline

                        Seconded by:       Mike Kelly

                        Vote:                      Passed

 

 

ALL MOTIONS PASSED UNANIMOUSLY UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED

 

Board Approved:

 

 

                          

Board Chair                                                                                                Date

 

 

                           

Board Secretary                                                                                         Date