arkansas board of examiners in counseling seal great seal of the state of arkansas

Arkansas Board of
Examiners in Counseling

101 East Capitol, Suite 202
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
Office: 501-683-5800
Fax: 501-683-6349

August 2017 Board Meeting Minutes

BOARD MEETING MINUTES

 

August 4 & 5, 2017

 

Arkansas Board of Examiners in Counseling

101 East Capitol, Suite 202

Little Rock, AR  72201

 

 

The Arkansas Board of Examiners convened at their Office with Chair, Ms. Lenora Erickson, presiding.  Board business and Oral Examinations were conducted as per the established agenda (Appended).

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:      Ms. Lenora Erickson, Mr. Robbie Cline, Rev. Dr. Rick Grace, Ms. Tina J. Livingston, Ms. Cheryl Edwards, Chirie Bazzelle, Dr. Mike Kelly, Dr. Suzanne Case

                                               

MEMBERS ABSENT:        Dr. Ryan Martin

 

OTHERS PRESENT:         Ms. Sarah Wright, Ms. Kim Pickett, Ms. Deneshia Morgan

 

OBSERVERS:                      20 Guests

 

 

Friday, August 4, 2017

8:30 AM – 6:00 PM

 

The Arkansas Board of Examiners convened at their Office with Chair, Ms. Lenora Erickson, presiding.  Board business and Oral Examinations were conducted as per the established agenda (Appended).

 

 

Agenda

 

8:30                AM         Arrival / Breakfast / Overview of Agenda

 

9:00                AM         Sarah Spain                           #6123                    LAC

 

9:00                AM         Datonna Cross                      #6423                    LAC

 

9:00                AM         Robert Bowman                   #6370                    LAC

 

9:45                AM         Alexandria Cosma                #6392                    LAC

 

9:45                AM         Jennifer Childers                   #6229                    LAC/LAMFT

 

9:45                AM         Benjamin Stanley                 #6296                    LAC

 

10:30              AM         BREAK

 

10:45              AM         Hali Gibson                           #6353                    LAC

 

10:45              AM         Tayler Brickell                       #6323                    LAC (LAMFT Later)

 

10:45              AM         Joylyn Bartlett                       #6411                    LAC

 

11:30              AM         Kelsey Hansen                       #6338                    LAC

 

11:30              AM         Michelle DeRose                  #6318                    LAMFT

 

11:30              AM         Marcus Benson                     #6387                    LAC

 

12:15              PM          LUNCH

 

1:15                PM          Laura Barker                         #6403                    LAC

 

1:15                PM          Bridgette Fielder                   #6342                    2nd LAC Oral (not Lenora)

 

1:15                PM          Brittany Massengale              #6367                    LAC

 

2:00                PM          Steve Albers                           #6416                    LAC

 

2:00                PM          Angela Leek                           #5408                    LPC (Current LMFT)

 

2:00                PM          Cara Matthews                      #6422                    LAC

 

2:45                PM          BREAK

 

3:00                PM          Jeremy Erickson                    #6394                    LAC

 

3:00                PM          Elizabeth Hartman               #6349                    LAC/LAMFT

 

3:00                PM          Jackalyn Davis                       #6373                    LAC

 

4:15                PM          Maegan Michael                    #6374                    LAC

 

4:15                PM          Chelsi Steele                          #6393                    LAC

 

4:15                PM          Melissa Kyle                           #6397                    LAC

 

5:00                PM          BOARD BUSINESS

 

6:00                PM          ADJOURN

 

Saturday, August 5, 2017

8:30 AM – 2:30 PM

 

 

The Arkansas Board of Examiners convened at their Office with Chair, Ms. Lenora Erickson, presiding.  Board business and Oral Examinations were conducted as per the established agenda (Appended).

 

 

Agenda

 

8:00                        AM         Arrival

 

8:30                        AM         Summer Hawkins                 #6458                    OK – LPC              Quorum of Board

 

9:00                        AM         Kendra Hughes                     #6265                    2nd Oral LAC/LAMFT        3 new (quorum)

 

9:00                        AM         Dewey Dykes IV                   #6382                    LAC

 

9:45                        AM         Lynley Crisp                          #6413                    LAC

 

9:45                        AM         Charity Hall                          #6148                    2nd Oral LAC                        3 new (quorum)

 

10:30                      AM         BREAK 

 

10:45                      AM         Mariel Diaz                            #6412                    LAC

 

10:45                      AM         Margaret Hindman              #6405                    LAC

 

10:45                      AM         Emery Gower                        #6379                    LAC

 

11:30                      AM         Danielle Raubuck                #6435                    LAC

 

11:30                      AM         Morgan Thomason              #6418                    LAC

 

11:30                      AM         Catherine Brown                  #6441                    LAC

 

12:15                      PM          LUNCH

 

1:00                        PM          Dr. Pimpleton & Dr. Phil Hestand – ASU Supervision Syllabus Discussion

 

1:30                        PM          BOARD BUSINESS

 

2:30                        PM          ADJOURN

 

 

Executive Director’s Report

Friday August 4th 8:30am

Board Business Discussed

  1. Introduction of new board members: Chirie Bazzelle, Dr. Mike Kelly, Dr. Suzanne Casey, Dr. Ryan Martin absent due to surgery
  2. Items discussed:
    1. UALR’s (Dr. Ray Ortega) response to board’s inquiry concerning 6 hour internship in 15 weeks 
    2. Don Streit seeking approval of workshops (Humor & Dream)…Lacking NBCC Provider #
    3. Dr. Frank Giles friend of Dr. Ortega- A Forensic Rehab Specialist asked to consult on a case in AR and has MS & LA licenses, not an AR license and this could last one week.
    4. Letha Richardson- Doctoral Student seeking AR participants for a research study targeting Counselors and Social Workers, asking permission to contact licensees
  3. Olan “Butch” Reeves – Board lawyer
    1. Notice of Randolph hearing on October 6, 2017 (9:00am – 12noon), board may have to meet Thursday for oral interviews
    2. Update on Ayesha Miller Consent Order

 

Friday August 4th 5:00pm

Board Business Discussed

 

  1. Need two volunteers to come join the Yellow Team (Lenora, Robbie, Mike) at 8:30am-9:00am to provide a quorum for a candidate. The rest of the oral exams begin at 9:00am.  Read the notes I put in the file.
  2. Cecelia Wind- Play Therapy Specialization request without the APT Certification but using a CA Certification, the candidate has a significant work history as well. What are the wishes of the board?
  3. Specialization Requests moved and seconded
  4. Certificate of Registrations moved and seconded
  5. July 2017 Treasurer’s Report Initialed, Moved and Seconded
  6. June and July 2017 Licensing Reports moved and seconded
  7. July 2017 Board Minutes approved with amended correction

 

Saturday August 5th 8:00am-8:30am

Board Business Discussed

 

  1. The Jurisprudence Exam with 2 additional questions added.
  2. Dr. Carmack, Lenora Erickson, and Cheryl Edwards attending NBCC conference for state boards in Greensboro, NC from August 9-12. Hope to discuss further the delivery of the JP Exam and possible target date.
  3. Guest visitors from ASU to discuss Supervision Course Syllabus and requirements, Dr. Hestand and Dr. Pimpleton at 1:00pm today while we finish eating our lunch.

 

 

 

Saturday August 5th 1:00pm-2:30pm

Board Business Discussed

 

  1. ASU Discussion concerning Supervision Course
  2. RFP from McMann State Solutions (Steve Manatt) and Lance McGonical Consulting to redesign website, fix & maintain our data base. There is $$ for this to be a simple requisition without going to peer review since there is allocated funds available in the budget (Amy Dicks, Financial Analyst on 8/3/17). Need Motion and Second to proceed.
  3. Rules & Regs Discussion Points:
    1. Quorums are equivalent to Full Board status, place in our Rules
    2. Tech Assisted required for phone Master TX Plans?
    3. Act 540 of 2017 Consistency
      1. Appointments are for three year terms
      2. Counselor Educator definitions: Adjuncts now considered part time faculty vs full time faculty
      3. Senate approval for specific appointments: Over 60 seat? Not sure if applied to Consumer seat as it was not clear
  4. Motion to accept Sarah Wright’s donation of the mini refrigerator to AROBEC

 

 

ACA 25-16-903. Stipend Authorization for $60.

 

 

Each of the following state boards, by a majority vote of the total membership of the board cast during its first regularly scheduled meeting of each calendar year, may authorize payment to its members of a stipend not to exceed sixty dollars ($60.00) per day for each meeting, examination, evaluation, or inspection attended or for any day while performing any proper business of the board, and the board members shall receive no other compensation, expense reimbursement, or in-lieu-of payments except as provided in 25-16-902:

 

 

 

Motions

 

Motion 1:      Move to approve the July, 2017 Treasurer’s Report

 

                        Moved by:             Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 2:      Move to approve the July 2017 Board Meeting Minutes

 

                        Moved by:             Tina Livingston

                        Seconded by:        Lenora Erickson

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 3:      Move to approve the June and July 2017 Licensing Reports

 

                        Moved by:             Robbie Cline

                        Seconded by:        Lenora Erickson

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 4:      Move to invite Dr. Ortega to address questions regarding internship credit hours

 

                        Moved by:             Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:        Tina Livingston

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 5:      Move to approve the consultation request of Dr. Frank Giles for no more than 30 days per Rule 9 Section 9.2 Consulting

 

                        Moved by:             Tina Livingston

                        Seconded by:        Justin Moore

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 6:      Move to approve a Certificate of Registration for LifeWalk Professional Counseling, LLC

 

                        Moved by:             Rick Grace

                        Seconded by:        Lenora Erickson

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 7:      Move to approve a Certificate of Registration for Healing Grace Consulting, LLC

 

                        Moved by:             Rick Grace

                        Seconded by:        Lenora Erickson

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 8:      Move to amend Motion 20 from April Board Meeting Minutes for Cecelia Wind, #6005, to read “Grant LMFT and Play Therapy Specialization upon receipt of Play Therapy Certification provided it meets or exceeds certification by APT according to Rule 3.6 (1)(b) Specializations”.

 

                        Moved by:             Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:        Justin Moore

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 9:      Move to grant Sherry Tatman, #5526, EMDR Specialization License

 

                        Moved by:             Rick Grace

                        Seconded by:        Lenora Erickson

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 10:    Move to grant Stephanie Newton, #5177, Trauma Specialization

 

                        Moved by:             Rick Grace

                        Seconded by:        Lenora Erickson

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 11:    Move to grant Rhiannon McKee, #5615, Play Therapy Specialization

 

                        Moved by:             Tina Livingston

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 12:    Move to grant Donna Morgan, #5851, Play Therapy Specialization

 

                        Moved by:             Tina Livingston

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 13:    Move to grant Stephen Albers, #6416, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Tina Livingston

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 14:    Move to grant Sarah Spain, #6421, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Rick Grace

                        Seconded by:        Tina Livingston

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 15:    Move to grant Hali Gibson, #6353, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Rick Grace

                        Seconded by:        Tina Livingston

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 16:    Move to grant Cara Matthews, #6422, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 17:    Move to grant Benjamin Stanley, #6216, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

                        Moved by:             Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 18:    Move to grant Mellissa Kyle, #6397, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Robbie Cline

                        Seconded by:        Lenora Erickson

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 19:    Move to grant Joylyn Bartlett, #6411, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 20:    Move to grant Marcus Benson, #6387, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 21:    Move to grant Brittany Massengale, #6367, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 22:    Move to grant Alexandria Cosma, #6392, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Tina Livingston

                        Seconded by:        Rick Grace

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 23:    Move to grant Tayler Brickell, #6323, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Cheryl Edwards

                        Seconded by:        Justin Moore

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 24:    Move to grant Chelsi Steele, #6393, LAC with 3000 CCH hours and with the stipulation of focusing the first six (6) months of supervision on clarifying ethical dilemmas and ethical violations

 

                        Moved by:             Cheryl Edwards

                        Seconded by:        Justin Moore

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 25:    Move to grant Bridgette Fielder, #6342, LAC with 3000 CCH hours with the stipulation of addressing ethics and privilege with supervisor during first six (6) months of supervision

 

                        Moved by:             Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:        Cheryl Edwards

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 26:    Move to grant Jackalyn Davis, #6373, LAC with 3000 CCH hours with the stipulation of reviewing theoretical orientation in the first six (6) months of supervision

 

                        Moved by:             Robbie Cline

                        Seconded by:        Lenora Erickson

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 27:    Move to grant Maegan Michael, #6374, LAC with 3000 CCH hours with the stipulations; review mandated reporting and requirements of supervision in the first six (6) months of supervision

 

                        Moved by:             Robbie Cline

                        Seconded by:        Lenora Erickson

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 28:    Move to approve Jeremy Erickson, #6394, LAC with 3000 CCH hours with the stipulations; cover all supervision requirements and review Arkansas Privileged Communication Law in the first six (6) months of supervision

 

Motion 29:    Move to grant Kelsey Hansen, #6338, LAC with 3000 CCH hours and the stipulation of reviewing the steps to filing a complaint and review all requirements for supervision

 

                        Moved by:             Tina Livingston

                        Seconded by:        Rick Grace

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 30:    Move to grant Laura Barker, #6403, LAC with 3000 CCH hours with the stipulations of review Arkansas Privileged Law; Steps for reporting ethical violations within the first six (6) months of supervision

 

                        Moved by:             Rick Grace

                        Seconded by:        Tina Livingston

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 31:    Move to grant Angela Leek, #5408, LPC pending receipt of supervision documentation from California

 

                        Moved by:             Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:        Cheryl Edwards

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 32:    Move to grant Elizabeth “Grace” Harman, #6349, LAC and LAMFT with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:        Cheryl Edwards

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 33:    Move to grant Jennifer Pittman-Childers, #6229, LAC and LAMFT with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Cheryl Edwards

                        Seconded by:        Justin Moore

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 34:    Move to invite Robert Bowman, #6370, for second interview, focusing on Professionalism, Ethics, and Supervision

 

                        Moved by:             Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 35:    Move to accept donation of mini refrigerator to the Board from Sarah Wright

 

                        Moved by:             Cheryl Edwards

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 36:    Move to sign agreement with McNan State Solutions and McGonical Consulting to redesign website, fix and maintain database

 

                        Moved by:             Cheryl Edwards

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 37:    Move to approve Eric Gomance, #6384, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Rick Grace

                        Seconded by:        Tina Livingston

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 38:    Move to grant Dewey Dykes IV, #6382, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Rick Grace

                        Seconded by:        Tina Livingston

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 39:    Move to grant Emory Gower, #6379, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Rick Grace

                        Seconded by:        Tina Livingston

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 40-:   Move to grant Catherine Brown, #6441, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Robbie Cline

                        Seconded by:        Lenora Erickson

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 41:    Move to grant Linley Crisp, #6413, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 42:    Move to grant Kendra Hughes LAC and LAMFT with 3000 CCH hours and with the stipulations of focus the first six (6) months of supervision on ethical dilemmas and ethical violations

 

                        Moved by:             Cheryl Edwards

                        Seconded by:        Justin Moore

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 43:    Move to grant Danielle Raubuck, #6435, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:        Cheryl Edwards

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 44:    Move to grant Mariel Diaz, #6412, LAC with 3000 CCH hours and with the stipulation to review Privilege Communication Law in the first six (6) months of supervision

 

                        Moved by:             Lenora Erickson

                        Seconded by:        Robbie Cline

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 45:    Move to gran Morgan Thomason, #6418, LAC with 3000 CCH hours with the stipulation to address Supervision and Ethics requirements with supervisor and document on the first report

 

                        Moved by:             Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:        Cheryl Edwards

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 46:    Move to grant Charity Hall, #6148, LAC with 3000 CCH hours with the stipulation address non-professional interactions and ethical dilemmas in supervision and document on first 6-month report

 

                        Moved by:             Justin Moore

                        Seconded by:        Cheryl Edwards

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

Motion 47:    Move to grant Margaret Hindman, #6405, LAC with 3000 CCH hours

 

                        Moved by:             Cheryl Edwards

                        Seconded by:        Justin Moore

                        Vote:                      Passed unanimously

 

 

 

 

ALL MOTIONS PASSED UNANIMOUSLY UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED

 

Board Approved:

 

 

______________________________                                    _________________

Board Chair                                                                                                 Date

 

 

______________________________                                    _________________

Board Secretary                                                                                           Date